The Samovar
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Nice Revel' marks, but what is the location to which it is addressed?
Gary
Deceased
****




Posts: 2356
Registered: 10/18/2002
Location: USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2/2/2007 at 18:02
Nice Revel' marks, but what is the location to which it is addressed?


This postcard contains two very nice Revel' postmarks: one with post horns dated 19 January 1885, serial 2, and Revel' provincial postal kontora, 20 January 1885 (no post horns), serial 6. That's all fine.

What is the town to which the card is addressed? What is the mark on the indicium?

front of card

revel-front.jpg - 57kB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Gary
Deceased
****




Posts: 2356
Registered: 10/18/2002
Location: USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2/2/2007 at 18:03
Reverse of card




revel-back.jpg - 66kB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Bill Stoten
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 146
Registered: 5/22/2004
Location: U.K.
Member Is Offline

Mood: Spring has sprung!

[*] posted on 2/2/2007 at 19:15


is it Hapsal?
Could the cachet be a Estland district Police handstamp?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Alep
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 384
Registered: 5/21/2005
Location: Estonia
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2/3/2007 at 03:41


The postcard is addressed to Matzal (now Matsalu. a nature reserve on the western coast of Estonia) via Leal (Lihula) - arrival pmk of its postal station. The cachet belonged to the Supervisor of the 3rd Ehstlyand Excise Administration District, 2nd Section.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Gary
Deceased
****




Posts: 2356
Registered: 10/18/2002
Location: USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2/3/2007 at 04:39


Alep, thanks! That solves the address and partial mark on the back.:)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Lacplesis
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 165
Registered: 5/26/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2/3/2007 at 06:00


Is it an uncle or the grandfather of "Bloody Roman" ???
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Lacplesis
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 165
Registered: 5/26/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 2/3/2007 at 11:52


Btw. (one of my favorite riddles, I can't stand the temptation to bothering you with it, after seeing this postcard)

Has anybody ever seen fieldpost from the Asiatic Cavalry Division? If you check out the few first hand witnesses that survived the encounter, you will get the impression that there was a lot of mail traffic going on.

I've never heard of anybody claming to have seen such a cover...

My impression after reading all sources available is that the Japanese assets might have been much bigger than the russians are willing to admit.

If you take a look at Rassmusens work about the Japanese FPOs in Siberia you will find that Japanese FPO #24 travelled from Stretensk via Onon to Urga and back to Kaidarovskaya in Jul. and Aug. 1920.
But the given date for the occupation of Urga by the Asiatic Cavalry Division is March 1921... ???

What did the Japanese FPO in Urga in 1920 and how did the Asiatic Cavalry Division send out mail?

Lots of questions and no answers...
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2017 The XMB Group
[Queries: 17]