The Samovar
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: 8-kop overprint on Scott #334
oldteddy
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 378
Registered: 12/31/2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: Perplexed

[*] posted on 11/18/2009 at 21:42
8-kop overprint on Scott #334


This stamp has overprint with a 2 mm (1.8 mm to be precise) distance between lines. As I understand this stamp should have an overprint with 0.75 mm distance between lines. Can't find one with 2 mm overprint in ANY catalog available to me. Am I looking at wrong places? Or is it a forgery?

Russia-354-wrong.jpg - 26kB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
ameis33
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 215
Registered: 3/25/2006
Member Is Offline

Mood: Not bad

[*] posted on 11/19/2009 at 17:59


I don't know it could be a forgery or not, but a similar overprint with 2 mm distance between lines were used, always in 1927, to overprint other kind of stamps. I don't have any reference for the Scott of these other stamps, but Zagorsky list them as 181-182.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
ameis33
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 215
Registered: 3/25/2006
Member Is Offline

Mood: Not bad

[*] posted on 11/19/2009 at 18:17


Found also on Scott
The 8 Kop surcharge was applied on other kind of stamps then yours. See Scott 349-350. The catalog says:

"The surcharge on Nos. 349-350 comes in two types: With space of 2mm between lines and with space of 3/4mm. The latter is much scarcer"

Then the Scott says:

"Same surcharge on stamps of 1925-26 in Black and Red"

Your should be #354

So, standing to what i can catch, both surcharges should be available also on your.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
oldteddy
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 378
Registered: 12/31/2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: Perplexed

[*] posted on 11/19/2009 at 19:22


Zagorskiy 181-182 are on Gold Standard stamps (Soldiers). As for Scott - footnote after 350 deals with 349-350. For 353-358 it's vintage Scott - not clear which variety of the overprint is applied. None of Russian catalogs I have lists that stamp with 2 mm between lines. But the most important info - does anybody else has it with 2 mm overprint?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
GregMirsky
Rossica Librarian
******




Posts: 348
Registered: 11/2/2002
Location: Palo Alto,CA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Still Optimistic...

[*] posted on 11/20/2009 at 02:12


OK. Let's use facts. On February 1, 1927 internal rate for letter went up from 7 kop to 8 kop. In order to increase supply of 8 kop stamps in June 1927 USSR overprinted:
- old postage due stamps with 8 kop overprint (Scott #359-372) and
- 7 kop stamp with soldier (perf 12 and perf 14.5 unwatermarked and perf 12 watermarked) with 8 kop overprint. (This is overprint that had 1.8 mm distance between "8" and "KOP.". This is the only design that was issued with this type of the overprint at that time).

Now, in December 1927 USSR oveprinted with "8 kop." five old 7 kop stamps of previous issues using THE SAME cliche on all of them with 0.75 mm distance between lines:
- 7 kop soldier (perf 12 and perf 14.5 unwatermarked and perf 12 watermarked),
- Popov stamp,
- 2 stamps devoted Revolution of 1905 and Decemberists,
- Esperanto stamp.

So any stamp that has 1.8 mm overprint other than 7 kop. soldier is very likely a fake. I would suggest to measure the length of the "KOP."( including dot) with.25 mm precision and also size of the hole in "O" of KOP. Ther are known forgeries of the overprint exist.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
red1999
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 69
Registered: 8/17/2006
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 11/20/2009 at 04:33


The shape of the 8 looks uneven. Also the K of the Kop.
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2017 The XMB Group
[Queries: 17]