The Samovar
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: BALPEX 2011 Palmares
Jeff
Super Administrator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 750
Registered: 10/18/2002
Location: Herndon, Virginia
Member Is Offline

Mood: It's developing...

smile.gif posted on 9/13/2011 at 09:10
BALPEX 2011 Palmares


Here is the complete BALPEX Palmares. Congrats to our 'team'!

BALPEX 2011 PALMARES

Hosting the Annual Conventions for:
Rossica
Society of Israel Philatelists
Ottoman and Near East Society
Cuban Philatelic Society of America
Jury:
Chairman Peter McCann, Florida
Akthem Al-Manaseer, California
John Hotchner, Virginia
Yamil Kouri, Massachusetts
Yacov Tsachor, Israel
Damian Läge, Consultant from Switzerland


GRAND: Jerry Miller, The Evolution of "Via Siberia" Mail: 1899 -1945

Reserve Grand: James Mazepa, Colonial Central America

Rossica:


Rossica Award: Jerry Miller, The Evolution of "Via Siberia" Mail: 1899 -1945
President’s Award: George G. Werbizky, Unrecognized and Overlooked Zemstvo Mail

Society of Israel Philatelists:


Best: Michael A. Bass, Forerunners of the Holy Land 1852-1914
1st: Stephen Rothman, The Postal History of the Doar Ivri Issue of Israel
2nd: Jonathan Becker, The Conquest and British Military Administration of Palestine and (Greater) Syria: 1914-1920
3rd: Robert B. Pildes, MD, Israel 1948 Transition Period

SIP – sponsored awards:


·Hy Cohen - Best Pre-1948 Exhibit (Palestine or Forerunners) Michael A. Bass, Forerunners of the Holy Land 1852-1914
· House of Zion – Ed Rosen – Best 1948 Exhibit Robert B. Pildes, MD, Israel 1948 Transition Period
· Sid Morginstern – Best Modern Israel Exhibit (1949 or later) Brian Gruzd, Israel First Airmail Issue - 1950
· Anonymous– Best Single Frame Robert B. Pildes, MD, Unusual Destinations for Forerunners of the Holyland.
· Yacov Tsachor – Best Research Jean Paul Danon, Israel 1948 New Year

Ottoman and Near East Philatelic Society:


Gary Paiste Memorial Award: "Levantine", Postal Stationery of the Ottoman Empire

American Philatelic Congress Award: James R. Pullin, American Sailing Packets on the North Atlantic 1818 to 1840

AAPE Award of Honor(1): David Skipton, The Emperor's Mail

AAPE Award of Honor(2): Juan L. Farah, The Perforated Penny Red Stars - The Quest for the Rose-Red

AAPE Creativity Award: David Skipton, "Muscovy's Mayflies": Imperial Russia's Temporary Post Offices from 1858 to 1917

AAPE Exhibiting Excellence: James R. Pullin, American Sailing Packets on the North Atlantic 1818 to 1840


AAPE Novice Award: Ralph Perry, The 1898 Visit of Kaiser Wilhelm II to the Holy Land

Military Postal History Society: Jonathan Becker, The Conquest and British Military Administration of Palestine and (Greater) Syria: 1914-1920

Postal History Society Award: Jerry Miller, The Evolution of "Via Siberia" Mail: 1899 -1945

WE Sterling Achievement Award: Richard Clever, Tannu Tuva 1921-1943

APS pre-1900 Medal of Excellence: Mark Schwartz, The Postmarks of Essex County Massachusetts: 1740-1851

APS 1900 - 1940 Medal of Excellence: Richard Weinberg, The Small Heads of the First Definitive Set of the USSR

APS 1940 - 1980 Medal of Excellence: Stephen Rothman, The Postal History of the Doar Ivri Issue of Israel

APS Research : James R. Pullin, American Sailing Packets on the North Atlantic 1818 to 1840


Baltimore Philatelic Society Awards:


Rimma Sklarevski Award: for best stamp exhibit: Richard Weinberg, The Small Heads of the First Definitive Set of the USSR

Ed Ruckle Memorial Award: for excellence in US postal history: Mark Schwartz, The Postmarks of Essex County Massachusetts: 1740-1851

Baltimore Philatelic Society Plaque: best exhibit by a resident member: David Skipton, "Muscovy's Mayflies": Imperial Russia's Temporary Post Offices from 1858 to 1917


General Class:

Non Competitive: Yamil H. Koury, Jr, The First Postal Issues of Spanish Antilles (1855-1865)

BALPEX Youth Gold Medal: Dzintars Grinfelds, The "3-Star" Issues of Latvia: 1921-1933

BALPEX Gold Medals:

Edward J. Laveroni, Imperial Postmarks of the Trans-Siberian Railroad: Chelyabinsk to Manchzhuriya
Timur Kuran, Postal Stationery of the Ottoman Empire
Robert W. Stuchell, Ottoman Post in the Arab Territories
"Levantine", Postal Stationery of the Ottoman Empire, Candidate for Grand Award
James Mazepa, Colonial Central America, Candidate for Grand Award
Fernando J. Iglesias, The British and French Post Offices in Cuba 1842 to 1877
Michael A. Bass, Forerunners of the Holy Land 1852-1914
Vesma Grinfelds, The Airpost Issues of Lithuania: A Traditional Study
Ross Marshall, Russia Pre-UPU Stampless Mail to the West
Jerry Miller, The Evolution of "Via Siberia" Mail: 1899 -1945, Candidate for Grand Award
Stephen Rothman, The Postal History of the Doar Ivri Issue of Israel
"Kosta Panitsa", North and South Bulgaria 1878-1893
Morris Rosen, Ghetto Post and Labor Camps in German Occupied Europe 1939-1944
James R. Pullin, American Sailing Packets on the North Atlantic 1818 to 1840, Candidate for Grand Award
Brian Callan, Graf Zeppelin 127 - The Postal Globetrotter
Brian Gruzd, Israel First Airmail Issue - 1950
Donald A. Chafetz, Holyland Printed Matter 1889-May 15, 1948
David Skipton, "Muscovy's Mayflies": Imperial Russia's Temporary Post Offices from 1858 to 1917
Robert B. Pildes, MD, Israel 1948 Transition Period
Mark Schwartz, The Postmarks of Essex County Massachusetts: 1740-1851, Candidate for Grand Award
Jonathan Becker, The Conquest and British Military Administration of Palestine and (Greater) Syria: 1914-1920
Richard Weinberg, The Small Heads of the First Definitive Set of the USSR

BALPEX Vermeil Medals:

Raymond J. Pietruszka, Russian Soviet Federated Socialist Republic
George G. Werbizky, Unrecognized and Overlooked Zemstvo Mail
Alexander Kolchinsky, The Mail of the Leningrad Blockade: September 1941 - January 1944
Richard Clever, Classic Mongolia 1886-1932
Randy Tuuri, Estonia Postal History 1918-1941
Alexander Kolchinsky, Stalin on Stamps, Covers, and Postcards: Philately at the Service of Dictatorship
Jay T. Carrigan, Carpatho-Ukraine 1944-1945
Edward Grabowski, Postal History of the French Colonial Allegorical Group Type: Use in Senegal, French Sudan and Senegambia & Niger
Jean Paul Danon, Israel 1948 New Year
Roger G. Schnell, Haiti - The 1906 Issues - Times of Postal Turmoil
Howard Rotterdam, Usages of the Running Stag Postage Due Issue of Israel 1952-1959
Fernando J. Iglesias, The Plating on Cover of the 1/2 Real: The First Cuban Stamp
Nikolai Sorokin, Keeping the Faith: Vignettes of the Old Russian Diaspora
Silvia Garcia-Frutos, Cuba Colonial Period 1855-1898: Postage Stamps Used as Revenue

BALPEX Silver Medals:

Michael Strother, Republic of Georgia - First Issue
Ralph Perry, Kaiser Wilhelm II and the 1898 Visit to the Holy Land
Richard Herman, World Recognition of the State of Israel
Brian Callan, A History of Modern Chemists and Chemistry
Richard Clever, Tannu Tuva 1921-1943
Ephraim W. Day, Jr., Civil War - The War Between the States
George W. Brown, Lebanon: Town Postmarks During the Early French Mandate

BALPEX Silver Bronze Medal:

Howard S. Chapman, Israel Errors and Varieties




Single Frame Class:

Single Frame Grand Award: Richard Wilson, Egypt - 3 Milliemes Army Post Stamps 1936-1941

Gold medals:

George G. Werbizky, Russian Rural Post (Zemstvo) Use of Partial Stamps
Edward J. Laveroni, The Poezd and Pochta Postmarks of the "Little Railroads" of St. Petersburg
Silvia Garcia-Frutos, The First United States Special Delivery Stamps Used in Cuba
Richard Wilson, Egypt - 3 Milliemes Army Post Stamps 1936-1941

Vermeil medals:

Paul Ortega, Soviet Union Postage Stamp Advertising Labels 1923-1927
Ralph Perry, The 1898 Visit of Kaiser Wilhelm II to the Holy Land
Robert B. Pildes, MD, Unusual Destinations for Forerunners of the Holyland.
Peter A. Michaelove, Taahhütlü: Registered Mail of Istanbul, 1901-1918
Juan L. Farah, The Perforated Penny Red Stars - The Quest for the Rose-Red
Steve Volis, Odessa: Clandestine Mail Surveillance,1920-1940
David Skipton, The Emperor's Mail

Silver Medals:

Alexander Kolchinsky, "God Bless You for Your Kindness": "Thank You" Postcards of Russian Prisoners of the Great War
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB 1.9.11
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2011 The XMB Group
[Queries: 17]