The Samovar
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
 Pages:  1  2
Author: Subject: 1922 consular air mail issue
mvarfolo
Czarist
**




Posts: 26
Registered: 3/7/2007
Location: NY, USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Zen

[*] posted on 4/7/2007 at 22:31


here's the back:

img008.jpg - 79kB
View user's profile View All Posts By User
oldteddy
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 237
Registered: 12/31/2002
Member Is Offline

Mood: Perplexed

[*] posted on 4/7/2007 at 23:28
Compare fonts


The fonts on the stamp in question and on three reference stamps are different. Compare "2", "o" in the bottom text and capital "C" in R.S.F.S.R. and especially "ch" in the top text. Font on the stamp in questions is much thinner, with rounded, uncertain endings, while reference stamps have thicker characters with clear square ends of letters. No indentation on back - THIS IS THE FIRST TEST.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Alep
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 369
Registered: 5/21/2005
Location: Estonia
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 4/8/2007 at 10:11


Maybe, it is worth adding here the following. Indeed, the forgeries of this issue are not rarely found. It is known and interesting, however, that the famous dealer Stolow ordered to manufacture such fakes in a great quantity and sold them as such (faximile!) for low prices. Thus, these should be abundant particularly in the USA and probably that dealer mentioned in a previous message offered 'in tons' just these private 'reprints'. Of course, all forgeries differ from the originals by various details of the overprint.
On the other hand, however, some specialists suspect that unofficial reprints were made later even from the genuine plates. In such case, the shade and quality of ink should be the decisive factor. Remainders of the original printing were delivered from Berlin to Moscow and then distributed between the Popov postal museum and Soviet Philatelic Assosiation, the latter put the stamps in sale through the State trade.
It is interesting also that the Soviet catalog published in 1924 listed only the first five stamps (from 12 on 2r 25k to 1200 on 10k). The main rarities appeared later in the 1928 (Chuchin) catalog. Were they manufactured antedate especially for collectors to raise funds?
View user's profile View All Posts By User
GregMirsky
Rossica Librarian
*********




Posts: 244
Registered: 11/2/2002
Location: Palo Alto,CA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Still Optimistic...

[*] posted on 4/8/2007 at 11:04


All these stories and proven "disappearance" of the original font that was used to print stamps in Berlin and later was used to print "reprints", brings me back to question that bothered me for a long time: what is the definition of the forgery of this specific issue. I can see 4 groups of stamps here:

1. Stamps printed in Berlin (I am assuming that all used stamps with bar cancellations will have the same font and ink features). Those are definitely geniune...

2. Stamps "officially" reprinted later in Russia for philatelic purposes. (Should we call them "reprint" instead of forgery?)

3. Stamps printed by Stolow using "original font" (replica (?))

4. Stamps printed by forgers using different, but similar font with purpose to make money on inexperienced collectors (clear fakes).

Usially even certificates from reputable sources state "geniune in all respects" if stamp related to Group 1, and mark everything else as a "forgery" (Group 2,3,4).

It seems to me that Group 1 and 2 probably should be considered as "1st and 2nd printing", Group 3 - as replica, Group 4 as a forgery.

Did anybody had a certificate that specifies what it is, if it is not "geniune" (reprint, replica, etc.)?

P.S. One more thought... Everybody dealing with this issue historically considering double SFA mark on the back of the stamp as a prove that this stamp is "good" and "geniune". At least this is common perception..
At the same time it is so much easier to fake mark on the back of the stamp then spend time on forging overprint, trying to match exact font, ink, etc. Just an observation for those who thinks and believes that "double SFA mark" is a prove of geniune stamp...
View user's profile View All Posts By User
tedim2
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 90
Registered: 7/28/2006
Location: The South, USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Volkodav

[*] posted on 4/8/2007 at 18:43


Stolow did not have the original settings, he printed using a similar font not the original "clishe"/setting. There are two color variations I have seen, but because of the printing nothing definitive can be concluded, earlier seem darker red than the latter including the 1200 on 50K. Soviet era stamps are a mass production for sale to collectors, errors were manufactured strictly for sale to foreigners. Also these overprints are not in Popov or Goznak. So who, when, where, how, and why seems appropriate for half the issues of RSFSR and CCCP.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
Gary
Deceased
****




Posts: 1626
Registered: 10/18/2002
Location: USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: No Mood

[*] posted on 4/9/2007 at 17:35


tedim2, what is the source of "Stolow did not have the original settings, he printed using a similar font not the original "clishe"/setting.?"

Thanks
View user's profile View All Posts By User
tedim2
Major Philatelist
***




Posts: 90
Registered: 7/28/2006
Location: The South, USA
Member Is Offline

Mood: Volkodav

[*] posted on 4/10/2007 at 19:33


Hello Gary, after Stolow’s death, his stamp “Stolow” in red was used to authenticate the stock of consular forgeries and they were sold. If he had them printed or just amassed from years of stock? I don’t know, although most accept the first version. The original settings have never been found, further my hypothesis is that shortly after the Russian Civil War they were used to create some dramatic error and combinations then destroyed once significant profit was realized. Hypothetically if he did have the originals there would be no financial gain from mass production, on the contrary very limited printings would have produced more money. Only my opinion.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
 Pages:  1  2

  Go To Top

Powered by the Rossica Society
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2017 The XMB Group
[Queries: 17]